Northern Lights Main

Directions
Merchants

Competition
Categories
Entry Forms
Judging Criteria
Helpful Documents
Rules


Results&Papers
Papers 2010
Papers 2009
Photos
Results Archive


Northern Lights Registration
Pre-Registrations for both Entrants
or Non-Entrants should be sent to:

Lord Robert Toxophilus
Robert Goodrich
389 Voghell Road
Randolph, Vermont 05060
802-728-5719
Email preferred.
registration@scanorthernlights.org

Entrants' Contacts

Research Papers, Reports,
Written Prose or Poetry to:
Pentathalon Coordinator

Lord Tiberius Iulius Rufus
( Jason Di Giulio )
PO Box 471,
Sheffield, VT 05866
Email preferred.
pentathlon@scanorthernlights.org



Autocrats
Lord Tiberius
See contact information above,
Lady Allyson Knutcrusher
    autocrat@scanorthernlights.org

in the year AS XXXVII ...

Northern Lights 12 held at Christ Church United Methodist Church in Glens Falls on the day of March, 2003 in Shire of Glenn Linn.

Pent Coordinator: Kuria Margarita Kofinopoia (aka Lady Maggie basketmaker)
Autocrat: : Lady Moreta atte Birchwode
Dayboard Prepared/Coordinated by: Lady Brigitte Flamin Nordenhall assisted by Alayne Nightwatcher

Greetings unto the Kingdom of the East from Margarita Kofinpoia Northern Lights Pentathlon Coordinator. Once again the artisans have gathered and brought their wonders for us to marvel at. Fifty in number were they with over a hundred fifty works between them. The judges labored long and very hard this year to give each item due consideration. In the end the following gentles have been shown to have outdone themselves and deserve recognition forů

Overall Pent winners

1st - Oksana Goncharova
2nd - Marcele de Montesegur
3rd - Lady Muriel de Chimay

Category Winners:

  • 1. Costuming, pre-1000 - Single Entrant - Lady Muriel de Chimay - 10th c. Viking gown & apron dress
  • 2. Costuming, 1000-1300 - Alianor de Ravenglass - (Re)-Creation Edith's Coronation Gown
  • 3. Costuming, 1300-1500 - Kamilla van Anderlecht - 15th c. handsewn blue silk gamurra
  • 4. Costuming, 1500-End of Period - Joane Steward - 16th c. Elizabethan half cape
  • 5. Costuming for Combat - Single Entrant - Tristan DeWarrell - Green doublet with maroon trim
  • 6. Accessories - Marcele de Monsegur - Aumoniere (type of purse)
  • 7. Embroidery - Marcele de Monsegur - Aumoniere
  • 8. Beadwork - Lady Brianna McBain - 15th c. style bone rosary
  • 9. Non-woven Fabric Construction - Oksana Goncharova - Hedeby felt Mask
  • 10. Weaving - Oksana Goncharova - tablet woven seal tag
  • 11. Spinning - Mickel von Salm - Brown Gauntleted mitton
  • 12. Dyeing - Caitlin Sorcha O'Dochartaigh - Pouch with 14th c. German Embroidery
  • 13. Leatherwork - Baroness Madeline Olafsdottir - Viking Leather Footwear
  • 14. Woodwork - TIE - Max Gunn - 16th c European and German Crossbows & Grey Cloak of Norseland - Stone and Wood Boat Anchor
  • 15. Functional Metalwork - Lady Muriel de Chimay - assorted bezants & mount
  • 16. Armor - Single Entrant - Tristan DeWarrell - steel gorget
  • 17. Weapons - NO ENTRY
  • 18. Jewelry - Ruadhnait inghean Ruaidhr - 16th c. glass/pewter rosary
  • 19. Drawing and Painting - Single Entrant - Oksana Goncharova - Russian Icon Painting
  • 20. Sculpture and Carving - Oksana Goncharova - Clay Oil Lamp
  • 21. Calligraphy - Lady Katherine Montclare - Book of Kells style scroll for Lady Kass ni Dorin
  • 22. Illumination - Sir Ivan Ulrickson - Maunche scroll for Julien de la Pointe
  • 23. Heraldry - Marguerite Chartier - White surcoat
  • 24. Cooking - Baroness Anastasia Gutane - Loseyns
  • 25. Herbalism - Sonia de el Bosque - Comfits
  • 26. Humor - Laird Stuidhart Martainn MacDhomnaill/The Great Scot - Bardic Magician Show
  • 27. Lighting Devices - Oksana Goncharova - Clay Oil Lamp
  • 28. Period Science - Jadwiga Zajaczkowa - Dentrifices & Mouthwashes
  • 29. Miscellaneous - Oksana Goncharova - Sgraffito Tile
  • 30. Brewing - Single Entrant - John Marshall of Hartshorn - Mrs. Harrison's Beer & Beer from 1577
  • 31. Vinting - Joane Steward - Orange & Ginger Digby not so quick mead
  • 32. Cordials - Jadwiga Jajaczkowa - Anti-gas cordial
  • 33. Musical Performance (Period Style) - Muirin ni Clerigh - "Salve Regina"
  • 34. Musical Performance (Filk) - Muirin ni Clerigh - "Holes in the Wall"
  • 35. Storytelling and Drama - Lady Brianna McBain - "A Tale from the Decameron"
  • 36. Dance - NO ENTRY
  • 37. Poetry - Performance - Single Entrant - Toki Redbeard of Norseland - "King Harald's Saga by Snorri Sturlason"
  • 38. Other Performing Arts - Laird Stuidhart Martainn MacDhomnaill/The Great Scot - Bardic Magician Show
  • 39. Musical Composition - TIE Ze'ev ben 'Arye - Madrigal Anthem for Queen Isabella & Muirin ni Clerigh "Salve Regina"
  • 40. Research Papers (8 or more pages) - Marcele de Monsegur - "How I Stopped Worrying and Learned to Love Layer: An Analysis of Fitted Dress Styles of the Late 14th/early 15th Centuries"
  • 41. Research Reports (less than 8 pages) - Jadwiga Zajaczkowa - "Queen of Hungary Water: Some Experiments in Perfumery"
  • 42. Prose - NO ENTRY
  • 43. Poetry - written -Sonia de el Bosque - Elizabethan Sonnet "Love 1"
[ TOP ]
The Northern Lights Arts and Sciences Competition is held every year
in the Northern Region of the the East Kingdom of the Society for Creative Anachronism.

Illustrated N from St. Augustine, De Civitatae Dei, ca 1175, Hs24, f.63.
"Socrates teaching Plato to count"
colored by A.M. using Fireworks
Web site Design, coding and graphics by Alaxandr MacLochLoinn
send me a note ... Alaxandar an Chobhlaigh mac Lochloinn, ( alaxandr@mountainfreehold.org )
© 2004-2010 Northern Lights Arts and Sciences Competitions.
all rights reserved except where explicitly noted.
Last updated: Tuesday, September 28, 2010
The privacy policy can be viewed here.